Spring 2021

This is a partial, rough-cut list of bioethics minor-related courses for the Spring 2021 semester.  The courses are arranged according to our grid of minor requirements. If anyone spots a relevant course on SIS that is not listed below, please contact Prof. Zigon at jz8h@virginia.edu 

 

 

Introductory Bioethics Courses:

ANTH 2280 - Medical Anthropology

Anna Eisenstein

MoFr 11:00AM - 11:50AM

 

 

Biopolitics Requirement: 

ANTH 3290 - Biopolitics and the Contemporary Condition

Jarrett Zigon

Th 3:30PM - 6:00PM

 

 

Ethical (E) and Political Philosophy (P) Requirement:

At least one course under this two-course requirement must be in ethics (although two can be if the student wishes), and one must be at the 3000 level or higher.

PHIL 1730 - Introduction to Moral and Political Philosophy (E and P)

Nate Adams

MoWe 11:00pm - 11:50pm

 

PHIL 1750 - The Meaning of Life (E)

Walter Ott

TuTh 11:00am - 11:50pm

 

PHIL 3720 – Contemporary Ethics (E)

Rebecca Stangl

TuTh 12:30PM -1:45PM

 

PLPT 3030 - Contemporary Political Thought (P)

Murad Idris

MoWe 11:00PM - 11:50PM

 

RELC 3447 – History of Christian Ethics (E)

Laura Hawthorne

TBA

 

 

Bioethics Electives: 
The Minor requires 3 electives.

AAS 2559 - Intro to Race, Class, Politics & the Environment

Kimberly Fields

We 3:30PM - 6:00PM

 

AAS 3500 - Race, Law & the American Constitution

Kimberly Fields

We 6:00PM - 8:30PM

 

AAS 3500 - African American Health Professionals

Pamela Reynolds    

We 3:30pm - 6:00pm

 

AMST 2559 - Commodifying Race and Gender

David Coyoca    

TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm

 

ANTH 3020 – Using Anthropology

Aidan Seale-Feldman    

TuTh 2:00pm - 2:50pm

 

ANTH 3370 - Power and the Body

George Mentore    

MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am

 

CS 3501 - Everyday Ethics and Quotidian Quandries for Computer Scientists

David Evans    

TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am

 

EDIS 2020 - Disability in the Media

Lysandra Cook    

TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm

 

ENGL 3840 - Contemporary Disability Theory

Christopher Krentz    

MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm

 

ENGL 4580 - Race in American Places

K. Ian Grandison    

Tu 5:00pm - 7:30pm

 

GNUR 5230 - Ethical and Legal Issues in Health Care

Ashley Hurst    

Tu 3:30pm - 5:10pm

 

GNUR 5390 - Introduction to the U.S. Health Care System

Rick Mayes    

We 5:00pm - 7:30pm

 

HIUS 3132 - Race, Gender, and Empire: Cultures of U.S. Imperialism

Penny Von Eschen    

TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm

 

MDST 3510 - Media Bodies

Elizabeth Ellcessor    

TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm

 

MDST 3510 - Rendering AI: Cinema and Artificial Intelligence

William Little    

MoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pm

 

MDST 4510 - Science & Technology Studies

David Nemer    

TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm

 

PHIL 2330 - Philosophy and Artificial Intelligence

Paul Humphreys    

MoWe 10:00am - 10:50am

 

PHIL 3010 - Darwin and Philosophy

Erin Eaker    

MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm

 

PHIL 3500 – Animals and Ethics

Lily Greenway    

MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm

 

PHS 3104 - Introduction to Epidemiology: Methodological and Ethical Considerations

Jean Eby    

TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm

 

PHS 3825 - Global Public Health: Challenges and Innovations

Chris Colvin    

TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am

 

PHS 4050 - Public Health Policy

Kathryn Quissell, or Chris Colvin

TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm, or TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm

 

PLAP 4500 - The Political Psychology of White Supremacy

Nicholas Winter    

We 3:00pm - 5:30pm

 

PSYC 3450 - The Psychology of Women and Gender

Lanice Avery    

TBA

 

RELC 3056 - In Defense of Sin

John Portmann    

Mo 3:30pm - 6:00pm

 

RELG 2210 – Religion, Ethics, & Global Environment

Willis Jenkins    

TBA

 

RELG 3001 – Gods, Humans, Robots

Natasha Heller    

MoWe 10:00am - 10:50am

 

RELG 3820 – Global Ethics & Climate Change

Luke Kreider    

MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm

 

RELG 4559 - Cyberethics

Isaac May    

TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm

 

SLTR 3300 - Facing Evil in the Twentieth Century: Humanity in Extremis

Dariusz Tolczyk    

TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm

 

SOC 2052 - Sociology of the Family

William Wilcox    

MoWe 3:30pm - 4:20pm

 

SOC 2280 - Medical Sociology

Natalie Aviles    

MoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pm

 

SOC 2520 - The Medicalization of Death in American Society

Natalie Aviles    

MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm

 

SOC 3559 - Aging and Society

Johanna O'Loughlin    

TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm

 

SOC 4190 - Gender and Work

Elizabeth Gorman    

MoWe 4:00pm - 5:15pm

 

SOC 4290 - Race, Crime and Punishment

Rose Buckelew    

TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm

 

SOC 4350 - Comparative Gender Stratification

Rae Blumberg    

TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm

 

SOC 4430 - Love, Sex and Sociology

Elissa Zeno    

TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm

 

SOC 4559 - Race, Medicine, and Health

David Skubby    

MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm

 

WGS 2600 - Human Sexualities

Elizabeth Cable and Lisa Speidel    

TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm

 

WGS 3230 - Gender and the Olympic Games

Bonnie Hagerman    

TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am

 

WGS 3559 - Reproductive Justice

Brittany Leach    

TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm

 

WGS 3897 - Gender Violence and Social Justice

Lisa Speidel    

MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm

 

WGS 4500 - Violence Against Sexual Minorities

Doug Meyer    

Mo 3:30pm - 6:00pm