Fall 2020

This is a partial, rough-cut list of bioethics minor-related courses for the upcoming semester.  The courses are arranged according to our grid of minor requirements. If anyone spots a relevant course on SIS that is not listed below, please contact Prof. Zigon at jz8h@virginia.edu 

 

 

Introductory Bioethics Courses:

ANTH 2280 - Medical Anthropology

Staff - McLeod Hall 1020

MoWe 9:00AM - 9:50AM

 

RELG 2650 - Theological Bioethics

Staff - Chemistry Bldg 402

MoWeFr 9:00AM - 10:50AM

 

 

 

Biopolitics Requirement: 

ANTH 3290 - Biopolitics and the Contemporary Condition

Aidan Seale-Feldman - New Cabell Hall 383

Tu 3:30PM - 6:00PM

 

 

Ethical (E) and Political Philosophy (P) Requirement:

At least one course under this two-course requirement must be in ethics (although two can be if the student wishes), and one must be at the 3000 level or higher.

PHIL 1730 - Introduction to Moral and Political Philosophy (E and P)

Loren Lomasky - Monroe Hall 130

MoWe 5:00pm - 5:50pm

 

PHIL 3710 - Ethics (E)

Staff - Cocke Hall 115

TuTh 12:30PM -1:45PM

 

PLPT 3020 - Modern Political Thought (P)

Colin Bird - McLeod Hall 1020

MoWe 12:00PM - 12:50PM

 

PHIL 3640 - Political Philosophy (P)

Nate Adams - Cocke Hall 115

MoWe 2:00pm – 3:15pm

 

 

 

 

Bioethics Electives: 
The Minor requires 3 electives.

 

AAS 3500-002 - Race, Medicine & Incarceration in America    

Talitha LeFlouria - New Cabell Hall 111

Th 3:30pm - 6:00pm

 

ANTH 2589-100 - The Materiality of Death and Dying    

Sonia Alconini - Dell 1 105

WeFr 10:00am – 10:50am

 

ANTH 4591-002 - Healing    

China Scherz - Rotunda Room 150

TuTh 11:00am – 11:50am

 

EDHS 2895 - Mental Health and Schools    

Michael Lyons - Ruffner Hall 137

TuTh 2:00pm – 3:15pm

 

ENGL 3922 - Deafness in Literature and Film    

Christopher Krentz - New Cabell Hall 107

MoWe 3:30pm – 4:45pm

 

HIST 3281 - Genocide    

Jeffrey Rossman - Ruffner Hall G008

MoWe 12:00pm – 12:50pm

 

ITTR 3685 - Italy on Screen: Sex, Gender, & Racial Identities    

Francesca Calamita - Nau Hall 241

MoWe 3:30PM – 4:45PM

 

LAR 3500 - Space of Race    

Ghazal Jafari - Campbell Hall 305

We 9:00AM – 11:30AM

 

MDST 3559 - Cinema and AI    

William Little - Bryan Hall 235

MoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pm

 

PHIL 2500-003 - Love and Friendship

Talbot Brewer - Cocke 101

MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm

 

PHIL 2500-100 - Minds and Machines    

Zachary Irving - Maury Hall 209

TuTh 11:00am - 11:50am

 

PHIL 2500-200 - Environmental Ethics

TBD - Monroe 124

MoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pm

 

PHIL 3500 - Animals and Ethics    

Staff - Cocke Hall 115

TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm

 

PHS 3095 - Health Policy in the United States - An Economic Perspective    

Tanya Wanchek - Old Hospital 3181

TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm

 

PHS 3825 - Global Public Health: Challenges and Innovations    

Paige Hornsby - Contact Department

TuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PM

 

PHS 4050 - Public Health Policy    

Kathryn Quissell - Contact Department

TuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PM

 

RELG 2630 - Business, Ethics, and Society

Petra Turner - Wilson Hall 214

ThTh 12:30pm – 1:45pm

 

RELG 3485 - Moral Leadership

John Portmann - Nau Hall 142

Mo 5:00pm – 7:30pm

 

RELG 4023 - Bioethics Internship Seminar

Mary Marshall - Wilson Hall 244

Th 3:30pm – 6:00pm

 

SOC 2052 - Sociology of the Family

William Wilcox - Minor Hall 125

MoWe 12:00PM - 12:50PM

 

SOC 2280 - Medical Sociology    

Natalie Aviles - Maury Hall 115

MoWe 3:00pm - 3:50pm

 

SOC 3700 - Health and Society    

Staff - TBA

TuTh 12:00PM - 12:50PM

 

WGS 2600 - Human Sexualities    

Lisa Speidel - Wilson Hall 238

TuTh 12:30pm – 1:45pm

 

WGS 2897 - Gender Violence and Social Justice    

Claire Kaplan - New Cabell Hall 132

MoWe 5:00pm – 6:15pm

 

WGS 3200 - Women, Gender and Sports    

Bonnie Hagerman - New Cabell Hall 132

TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am